Privacy Policy

Last updated:  August 2020

Barley Australia Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.barleyaustralia.com.au/ websites (the “Service”).

This privacy statement outlines the way in which Barley Australia manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

We use your Personal Information for providing the Service.  By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Statement.

Collection of personal information

All personal information collected by the Barley Australia website is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia). Barley Australia is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Barley Australia handles personal information about you in a fair and responsible manner. It does not apply to personal information Barley Australia collects that is exempt under the Privacy Act.

Barley Australia may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

Barley Australia makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information held is protected against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Barley Australia may use cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas, in which case information may be stored under the control of InterGrain on computer servers located outside of Australia.

Any and all information collected at this website; including e-mail addresses, will be kept strictly confidential and will not be disclosed to a third party, except where prior written permission is obtained from the individual who supplied the information and to whom the information refers.

Any personal information provided to the Barley Australia website by users will be treated as confidential, and will not knowingly be used in ways not explicitly consented to by the user who supplied the information and to whom the information refers.

We will only have access to your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Site visit data

When users visit this website, the Barley Australia site server makes a record of their visit and records the following information: server address, top-level domain name (e.g.: .com, .gov, .au, .edu etc.), date and time, geographic location and duration of visit, the pages accessed and the documents downloaded, the type of browser and operating system used and the site visited before Barley Australia’s website.

Barley Australia staff analyse these records regularly to improve the website’s relevance and value.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.